Club Honours

Arclight Bowls Club

Club Honours

National Championships / Competition Qualifiers

2011

Over 55's Men's Singles

Neil Crockford

Essex Champion

2012

Men's Singles

Malcolm Smith

2014

Ladies' Champion of Champions

Liz Tunn

Essex Champion

 

 

 

County Competition Winner

1996

Benevolent Singles

Derek Wheeler

2018

North Essex Fours

Tony Saye, Doug Davies, Neil Crockford, Robbie Willis

Essex Group 1 Champions

1999

Singles

Derek Wheeler

2006

Pairs

Robin Willis / Tony Cousins

2007

Singles

Neil Crockford

2014

Singles

Malcolm Smith

2015

Champion of Champions

Bryan Whiteley

Colchester Borough Champions

1983

Singles

Dave Todd

1985

Singles

Alf Baker

1989

Pairs

Dave Todd, Alf Baker

1991

Triples

David Whitehorn, Colin Cave, Dave Todd

1992

Singles

Colin Cave

1996

Singles

Derek Wheeler

1998

Triples

Wally Parrott, Emrys Hughes, Alf Baker

1999

Singles

Derek Wheeler

1999

Fours

Dave Nugent, John Miers, Derek Wheeler, Dave Morrison

2000

Triples

Glen Morrison, Stan Johnson, Dave Morrison

2006

Pairs

Robin Willis, Tony Cousins

2007

Singles

Neil Crockford

2009

Fours

Jack Kennedy, Robin Willis, Neil Crockford, Pat Hutchinson

2011

Pairs

Robin Willis, Richard Nicholson

2014

Singles

Malcolm Smith

2015

Fours

Austin Heffernan, Andrew Johnson, Graham Osborne, Richard Nicholson

2016

Triples

Grahame Osborne, Richard Nicholson, John Dodshon

Colchester Borough Team Tournament Winners

1985

1986

1993

1996

2002

2009

2011

 

 

 

Colchester Borough Fours League Champions

2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colchester Borough Triples League Champions

1989

1990

1994

2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies' Essex County Albert Crabb Champions

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies' North West Essex League Champions

2016

2017

2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sudbury Triples Champions

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sudbury Millennium Cup Winners

2001

2005

2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006

Fours

David Whitehorn, Sheila Whitehorn, Gill Cousins, Tony Cousins

2008

Fours

Shirley Harrup (Pauline Osborne sub), Jill Dyer, Grahame Osborne, Pat Hutchinson

2015

Triples

Tracey Johnson, John Dodshon, (Robin Willis sub), Andrew Johnson

Sudbury League Competitions

Sudbury Double Fours Winners

1997

1999

2004

2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

PDQ Indoor Trophy Winners

2014

2017